Privacy policy

DATA PROTECTION

We have drafted this Data Protection Declaration (Version 02/03/2019-311097617) in order to declare to you, in accordance with the  General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we are collecting, how we use your data and which decision-making powers you have as a user of this website.

It is unfortunate that the subject matter of these declarations may sound very technical, but we have made every effort to describe the most important aspects as simply and as clearly as possible while writing this.


Automatic data storage

If you visit websites today, certain information is automatically produced and stored, which happens on this website too.

If you visit our website as you are now doing, our webserver (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data, such as

in files (webserver logfiles).

Generally, webserver logfiles are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data to others, but we cannot exclude this data being viewed as a result of illegal activities.
The legal basis arises from Article 6  Section 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), that legitimate interests are created, in safeguarding the fault-free operation of this website via the creation of webserver logfiles.


Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us on this website electronically, such as, for example, name, email address or other personal details in the context of completing a form or adding comments to the blog, is only used for the respectively stated purpose, along with the time & date and IP address, which are stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

In this way, we only use personal data for communicating with those visitors, who expressly wish to have contact and for the provision of those services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your agreement, but we cannot exclude this data being viewed as a result of illegal activities.

If you send us personal data by email - aside from using this website - we cannot guarantee you the secure transfer and protection of your data. We therefore recommend that confidential data never be sent unencrypted via email.

The legal basis arises from Article 6  Section 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing) in that you have given us your consent to the processing of data entered by yourself. You may withdraw this consent at any time - a simple email will suffice, for which you can find our contact details in the masthead.


Rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, fundamentally you enjoy the following rights:

If you believe that the processing of your data infringes upon the right to Data Protection or your Data Protection rights are being infringed in any other way, you may approach the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).


TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely over the internet (Data Protection By Use of Technology Article 25 Section 1 GDPR). By implementing TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transfer over the internet, we can guarantee the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this secure data transmission by the small padlock on the upper left of your browser and by use of the “https” prefix (instead of “http”) in the internet address.


Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies in order to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a small data package, which is exchanged between the web browser and the webserver, which has no significance until such use of the web, e.g. at an online shop, has any significance, potentially for the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, while third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
Illustrative cookie data:

Three categories of cookies are to be distinguished; cookies essential for the basic functioning of the website, functional cookies to guarantee the website’s performance and targeted cookies to improve the user-experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal, until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

VIEWING COOKIE SETTINGS AND DELETING COOKIES

If you want to know which cookies have been stored on your browser, how to change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find these in your browser settings:

If you do not desire data storage for cookies, then you can configure your browser so that you are informed of the depositing of cookies and only allow this to happen on a case-by-case basis. You may delete cookies or deactivate any cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The process for this varies according to the browser, so it is best to find the instructions on Google using the search term “Delete Cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate Cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome Browser or please exchange the word “Chrome” for your browser’s name e.g. Edge, Firefox or Safari.
If you do not allow us to use cookies in general, i.e. these have been deactivated by the browser settings, some functionalities and pages may not work as intended.


Data Protection Declaration Newsletter

If you opt-in to our newsletter, you provide the above-mentioned personal data and award us the right to contact you via email. Data used in the context of subscribing to the newsletter is exclusively for the newsletter and we do not pass this on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you may find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we delete all data stored on subscribing to the newsletter.


MailChimp Data Protection Declaration

We send out newsletters via MailChimp and on this website use those functions of MailChimp Newsletter Services from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA in order to capture newsletter subscriptions.


GENERAL INFORMATION ON MAILCHIMP

The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) hosts online platforms, allowing our employees to keep in contact with their subscribers, in the first instance via email. It allows users, email addresses and other information on the subscriber’s profile, such as for example, name, physical address and other demographic information, to be uploaded to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send out emails and enable the use of certain other MailChimp functions by this user. In accordance with the published Data Protection guidelines, MailChimp shares certain information with third-party providers, in order to provide and support those services, which MailChimp offers to its users. MailChimp also shares some information with the advertising partners of third-party providers, in order to understand users’ requirements and interests better, so that relevant content and targeted advertising may be created for this user and other users.


NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

If you subscribe to our newsletter via our website, the data provided will be stored by MailChimp.


DELETION OF YOUR DATA

You may withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time, by clicking on the link in its lower part of the email received. If you have unsubscribed by means of clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link, your data with MailChimp will be deleted.


NEWSLETTER EVALUATION

If you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information, such as your IP address, browser type and email program, is stored, in order to provide us with information on the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can establish by means of the image integrated into the HTML email (details to found at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking), whether the email arrived, was opened and the links clicked on. All such information is stored on MailChimp’s servers, but not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, whereby the proper and secure data transfer of personal data is regulated. More information may be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. More on the installation of cookies by Mailchimp may be seen at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information on MailChimp’s data protection (Privacy) may be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.


MailChimp’s Contract Data Processing Contract

We have concluded a contract with MailChimp for Contract Data Processing (Data Processing Addendum). This contract serves for the security of your personal data and ensures that MailChimp observes the relevant data protection requirements and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.

More information on this contract may be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.


Google Analytics’ Data Protection Declaration

On this website, we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in order to evaluate visitors’ data statistically. Thereby, Google Analytics’ targeted cookies are used.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS’ COOKIES

More information on terms of use and data protection may be found at  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


PSEUDONYMISATION

Our priority in terms of GDPR is improving our offering and our web presence. As the personal privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. Data processing occurs on the basis of the legal requirements of Art. 6 GDPR Section 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interests) of GDPR.


DEACTIVATION OF DATA CAPTURE VIA GOOGLE ANALYTICS

By means of browser add-ons to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors may prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the capture of data created by the cookie and data relating to your use of the website by Google, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading the browser plugin available from the following link and installing it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de


Google Analytics IP Anonymization

On this website, we have implemented IP Address Anonymization from Google Analytics. This functionality has been developed by Google, so that this website may observe the relevant data protection requirements and recommendations of local data protection authorities, if these prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP occurs, as soon as the IP address arrives at the Google Analytics data capture network and before any storage or processing of the data occurs.

More information on IP anonymization may be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.


Google Analytics’ reports on demographic characteristics and interests

In Google Analytics, we have opted-in to advertising report functionality. Reports on demographic characteristics and interests contain details on age, gender and interests. In this way, we can - without being able to assign this data to any individuals - build a better picture of our users. Find out more on the advertising functionality  at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You may cancel the use of activities and information of your Google account via “Advertising Settings” https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via the check box.


Google Analytics’ addition to data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract for the use of Google Analytics, in which we have agreed to the “addition to data processing” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the addition to data processing here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad


Google reCAPTCHA Data Protection Declaration

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in order to prevent spam.

The legal basis for its use is article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), as it is in the legitimate interests of this website to protect itself from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free-of-charge service, which protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to tell humans and bots apart. By use of the new API, a significant number of your relevant human users will succeed in the reCAPTCHA test, without having to solve a CAPTCHA.  We use reCAPTCHA for security with forms.

By the use of reCAPTCHA, data is transferred to Google, which Google uses to establish whether the visitor is human or a (spam)bot. Which data is captured and for what purpose this data is used may be viewed at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-DE.
The terms of use for Google’s products and services can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-DE.


Hotjar Data Protection Declaration

On this website, we use the products of Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) in order to evaluate visitor data statistics. Hotjar is a service, which analyzes the behavior and feedback of website users via a combination of analysis and feedback tools. Hotjar-based websites have integrated a tracking code on their websites, which is transferred to our server situated in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts Hotjar’s server and sends a script to the computer or the terminal, by which you can gain access to the Hotjar-based website. The script captures certain data relating to the user’s interaction with the relevant website. This data is then sent to Hotjar’s server for processing.

More details on the data protection policy and which data is captured by Hotjar and how may be found at  https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.


DEACTIVATING HOTJAR

Should you not wish Hotjar to collect your data, you may activate Hotjar Opt-Out. There you have the opportunity, by simply clicking on the red Deactivate Hotjar button, to deactivate or re-activate data collection by Hotjar. Caution: Deletion of cookies, use of incognito/in-private mode of your browser, or use of another browser, results in data being collected again.


Facebook-Pixel Data Protection Declaration

On this website, we use Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a Social Media Network from Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The code used on this site can evaluate the visitor’s behavior, who has reached this website via an advertisement on Facebook. This can be used to improve advertisements on Facebook and such data is captured and stored by Facebook. Data that is collected cannot be viewed by us, but is only useful in the context of advertisement placement. By implementing Facebook Pixel Codes, cookies are also deposited.

By the use of Facebook Pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook, so that visitors to Facebook see suitable advertisements. If you have a Facebook account and are logged-in, the visit to this website will be assigned to your Facebook user’s account.

How Facebook Pixel is used in advertising campaigns may be found at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your advertisement display settings in Facebook via https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen, while you are logged into Facebook. Via http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can change your preferences on usage-based online advertisements. There you can de-activate or activate several suppliers at once or create settings for individual suppliers.

More information on Facebook’s data protection policy may be found at  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.


Source: Produced with the Data Protection Generator from the AdSimple® Online Marketing Agency